Application Process

1.Submit Online Application

Please complete the online application under Application. You will receive an automatic email to confirm receipt of your application. Then within two to three business days you will receive our response on your online application. If your online application is accepted, your next step will be to pay your Application Fee of $100.

2.Submit Supporting Documents

- Photocopy of passport
-Letter from college/university Supervisor on official letterhead,  If you do not have copies of your transcripts
-Two handed-signed letters of recommendation. Letters must include the contact information of the referenceissuing the letter.
-2 passport sized photos
-A bank statement along with a letter stating that you have sufficient funds for the duration of your program signed by a responsible parent/guardian who will act as guarantor.

At least US$500 per month is considered a sufficient amount to live in the US in case the training placement is unpaid

-Photocopy of university transcript stating degrees/diplomas or grades achieved to date
-An essay (maximum 500 words) describing your interest in training in the US and reasons for applying. Essays must be typed and double-spaced
-General cover letter ( please address to potential host)
-A one-page resume (CV) of education and employment history

3. Interview

Once we has received and accepted your completed application, we will schedule an interview with you. Interviews can be completed three ways; in-person with a USArts career member in the Washington, DC office; through an approved broker, such as a University career center official and with a signed agreement; or with a Webcam.

4.Arranges Training Placement

Once USArts has received and accepted your complete application, we will notify you within a day and then work to arrange your training placement, which takes on average of four to eight weeks.

5. Issues Invoice/ submit Participation Fee

You will receive your invoice by email, fax or mail.
You can complete fee payment by credit card by contacting our staff(contact@ctu21.or)

*Please note that additional fees may apply if you request extra services, like expediteprocessing, program extension, emergency travel validation, host site visit, re-issue of lost DS2019 form etc. Contact us for details.
*All credit card payments are subject to 5% processing fee.

6. Health Insurance
J1 Trainees are required to have a minimum health plan for the duration of stay in the US plus a one-month grace period. Please provide proof of the following or ask about HTH Worldwide health coverage through CTU21.

HTH Worldwide Monthly Premium
-Under Age 24: $62.20
-Age 25-30: $82.00
-Age 31-40: $104.00

7. Arranges DS-7002 form with host company
The DS7002 form is also called the Training/Internship Placement Plan. This is completed and signed by your host with our help and outlines the goals, activities and responsibilities for the intern/trainee’s placement with the host.

8. Issues Training agreement for Host and Trainee
CTU21 has forms required by the Department of State that CTU21 will have the Host complete and sign. The Training Agreement provides details such as host information, trainee information, dates of training, location of training and brief description of training.

9. Issues DS2019 form
Once we have received the Training Agreement from the Host and from you signed as well as the completed payment, we will send you your DS2019 form necessary to complete your J1 trainee visa application, by express delivery.

10. Prepare J1 Intern/Trainee Visa application
Please refer to your US Consulate’s website for instructions on preparing your J1 Trainee visa application, including paying the application fee and the I901 SEVIS fee. Please be sure also to follow instructions to arrange your US Consulate interview appointment.

※ SEVIS I-901 fee( $180) is not included in your IA&A participation fee
J1visa application fee($131) is not included in your IA&A participation fee

11. Go to US Consular interview

Go to you US Consulate appointment with your complete visa application.
The US Consulate should notify you at your interview if you will receive your visa or not.

12. Receive visa/schedule travel
If you are awarded a visa, you should receive your visa by express delivery in two to five business days.

Comments are closed.